BD GIF slide 1
Orafol Wideformat Mag Website Square GI Catalogue
Wilenco newGIF animated
 Myiro animated v2
Screen L350Gif animated
 SE Lamidesk
Ricky Wide Format Online3
 
 
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS
Email:

PrintNZ names Top 10 print Apprentices of the Year

“These apprentices have fully illustrated their individual skills and personalities, while navigating a variety of obstacles thrown up by the pandemic,” said PrintNZ chief executive Ruth Cobb.

10 website 2048x1003
The Top 10 Apprentices. Top row (l-r): Emmanuel Bautista, John Sutton, Holomesi Tuineau, Kosema Fuiono, Nana Southall. Bottom row, (l-r): Victoria Anderson, Khan Silva, Frey Head, Liam Blom, Mithun Reddy

New Zealand’s Top 10 print apprentices for 2022 will compete for the BJ Ball Papers Apprentice of the Year award to be presented at the Pride In Print Awards gala dinner on June 17 at Te Pae Christchurch Convention Centre.

ruth cobb pnz 22
    Ruth Cobb, CEO PrintNZ

“Despite undertaking the two toughest years of their apprenticeships under the umbrella of COVID-19, many of these apprentices were able to stay ahead of the game and complete their assignments early,” Cobb said.

“That is huge credit to them individually, as well as to their employers and managers for providing much-needed support throughout – particularly when business pressures will have already been heightened, given current circumstances.”

The Top 10 apprentices vying for the BJ Ball Papers Apprentice of the Year (with comments by Competenz training advisors Malcolm Pearce, Steven Jack and Grant Alsop):

Victoria Anderson– Signbiz (Hawke’s Bay): “Assignments tended to be detailed and full of supporting evidence showing someone talented at their job and who enjoys their work.”

Emmanuel Bautista– Pakworld (Christchurch): “A training advisor’s dream.”

Liam Blom– ACI Screen & Print (Auckland): “Really aimed to provide good, detailed work.”

Kosema Fuiono– Blue Star Collard (Auckland): “Very enthusiastic and conscientious, produced high-quality practical and bookwork.”

Frey Head– Oji Fibre Solutions Paper Bag (Auckland): “Grown into his role as a printer and is now running a shift at Oji.”

Mithun Reddy– Philstic Labels (Auckland): “Applied himself and made an impression, his enthusiasm and personality really work well for him.”

Khan Silva– Jenkins Freshpac (Tauranga): “Provided tidy work, good detail and applied himself well to the process.”

Nana Southall– Blue Star Constellation (Auckland): “Put a lot of effort into the detail and explained things very well.”

John Sutton– Opal Packaging (Hawke’s Bay): “Determined to get on with the job, constructive and driven to achieve.”

Holomesi Tuineau– Amcor Flexibles Asia Pacific (Auckland): “Very good assignment work and has become a very good tradesperson.”

The Top 5 apprentices are expected to be announced at a Training Graduation Ceremony on May 17.

For further information please contact PrintNZ chief executive Ruth Cobb, ruth.cobb@printnz.co.nz 
027 248 9404.